Awards

As a tribute to EOMAC heritage and values, the following awards are presented each year, at the end of the season …

 

 

Pluntke-Lutman Award for outstanding competitive excellence

 

2017 Emily Wong and Dave Freeman
2016 Ron Armstrong and Cindy Bertelink
2015 Brian Sheridan
2014 Kalis Rasmussen and Al Statkevicius
2013 Cindy Bertelink and Al Statkevicius
2012 Cindy Bertelink and Ron Armstrong
2011 Cindy Bertelink
2010 Cindy Bertelink
2009 Kalis Rasmussen
2008 Kat Telfer, Mark Forsyth, Al Statkevicius and Cindy Bertelink
2007 Sue Gustavison
2006 Ron Armstrong
2005 Cindy Bertelink and Yvonne Cattrall
2004 Kathy Renard
2003 Ron Armstrong
2002 Claus Koch
2001 Cliff Barry
2000 Sylvia Eisele
1999 Kalis Rasmussen
1998 Andrea Godfrey, Kelly Allen, Sean Carver and Dawn Orr
1997 Andrea Godfrey
1996 Tony Jarvis
1995 Lori O’Hara
1994 Charlie Lane
1993 Sylvia Eisele

 

 

Wavelengths Award for most improved swimmer

 

2017 Sue Boruvka
2016 Harold Henning
2015 Adrian Teisanu
2014 Chris De Laat
2013 Maria Cherry
2012 Michelle Tapson
2011 Louise Buxton
2010 Chris Nagy
2009 Phil Dale
2008 Simon Chang
2007 Julie Inglis
2006 Zig Latosik
2005 Michael Palmer
2004 Michael Macpherson
2003 Steve Goodwin
2002 Anita Billing
2001 John Grootveld
2000 Graciela Conde
1999 Jackie Balazsovits and Marenca Kherani
1998 Maggie Dodge
1997 Michael Macpherson
1996 Millie Bishop
1995 Bob Cassidy
1994 George Shrivell
1993 John Stibrany
1992 Susan Robertson
1991 Jackie Mandziak
1990 Barry Stemmler
1989 Joe Regan
1987 Rudy Huber
1986 Anne Sepulis
1985 Michelle Patterson

 

 

Syd Fagan Award for exemplifying the Masters motto of “Fun, Fitness, Friendship” and contributing to the well-being of EOMAC

 

2017 Sue Boruvka
2016 Mirko Petrov and Rob Kent
2015 Nick Foster and Bahman Minoo
2014 Chris De Laat
2013 Michelle Tapson and Mirko Petrov
2012 Mirko Petrov
2011 Carole Konstantinou
2010 Dawn Orr
2009 Mark Cutajar
2008 Bud Seawright
2007 Bahman Minoo
2006 Ryan VandeVooren
2005 Ellen Newbold
2004 Charlie Lane
2003 Dawn Babin
2002 Ron Armstrong
2001 Kim Lumsdon
2000 Bryan Gaudet
1999 Barrie Malloch
1998 Charlie Lane
1997 John Brett
1996 Ian Macdonald
1995 Lori O’Hara
1994 Frank Miles
1993 Jackie Mandziak
1992 Keith Lobban
1991 Mark Leighton
1990 Beth Whittall
1989 Bill Hallett
1988 Wendy Elliott
1987 Al Yarnell
1986 Louise McGonigal
1985 Charlie Lane
1984 Ken Senter

 

 

Charlie Lane Award for practicing or promoting the highest standards of excellence in Masters swimming as shown by their loyalty and devotion to the sport, attendance and effort at workouts, and participation in competition.

           

2017 Dieter Teschner
2016 Carla Oliveira
2015 Bud Seawright
2014 Michael Macpherson
2013 Anna Togias